Log in

  

 



Agenda at a Glance

Time/Location Session/Title/Description Speakers
7:45 - 8:30 Registration, Breakfast and Networking
8:30 Welcome and Introduction to Conference Sue Boyle, BCONE
TBD
9:10 Breakout Sessions 1
  Breakout 1A - Regulatory & Risk Management Track Moderator: Sue Boyle, GEI & BCONE
  Annual NSCW Hot Topics for Remediation Larry Schnapf, Schnapf Law
  Sponsor: GEI Consultants Colette Santasieri, NJII
    Mark Lewis, CTDEEP
  Breakout 1B - Revitalization and Partnership Track Moderator: Brian Clark, BIR, PC
  Revitalization of Old Industrial Sites for Multiple Reuse Denise Brinley, PA DCED
    H. James Sewell, Shell Oil
    Colleen Elliott, Langan
  Breakout 1C - Resiliency Track Moderator: George Vallone, Hoboken 
  US GBC new RELi     Brownstone
    Jeremy Sigmon, USGBC
 
Corey Enck, USGBC 
10:05 - 10:35 Exhibit Hall and Coffee Break
10:35 Breakout Sessions 2
  Breakout 2A - Regulatory & Risk Management Track Moderator: Colleen Kokas, ELT 
  A Cleanup, is a Cleanup, is a Cleanup…Advancing Cleanups  Beth Barton, Day Pitney LLC
  through the Brownfield Approach Gloria Sosa, USEPA Region 2
  Sponsor: Environmental Liability Transfer  
     
  Breakout 2B - Revitalization and Partnership Track Moderator: Sharon McSwieney, Langan
  One Man's Trash is Another Man's Treasure: Technology Advances Omer Uppal, Langan
  for Mixed-Use Redevelopment on Landfills Dave Fisher, K. Hovnanian
  Sponsor: Langan Ronald Wienckoski, NJDEP
     
  Breakout 2C - Resiliency Track Moderator: Laurie J Sands, Riker 
  Leveraging the Value of Resilient Infrastructure Approaches     Danzig et al.
  in the Wake of Sandy George Penesis, AKRF, Inc.
   Sponsor: AKRF Daniel Greene, NY Governor's OSR
    Jeff Entin, AKRF, Inc.
11:40 Breakout Sessions 3
  Breakout 3A - Regulatory and Risk Management Track Moderator: Chip D'Angelo, WCD Group
  Mitigating Risk and Opportunities for Brownfields Remediation Wanda Chin Monahan, Law Offices of 
  and Development: The Evolving Environmental Insurance Market      Wanda Chin Monahan
    Catherine O'Leary Smith, Aon Risk    
        Solutions
    Glenn Stock, Stock Development
  Breakout 3B - Revitalization and Partnership Track Moderator: Sue Boyle, BCONE, LSRPA 
  How to Assist Local Communities: 3 Professional Organizations     and GEI
  that “Give Back” Want Local Advice Rodger Ferguson, PennJersey
  Sponsors: NYCBP and NJLSRPA Ernie Rossano, NYCBP, ERM
    Denise Nickel, Middlesex County
     
  Breakout 3C - Resiliency Track Moderator: Richard Baldwin, Ramboll 
  An Intersection and Opportunity: International Connection -  Herbert Dreiseitl, Ramboll
  Global Climate Adaptation and Brownfield Redevelopment Jennifer Gonzalez, City of Hoboken
 
 
     
12:35 Keynote, Sustainability Partner Presentation & Lunch Keynote Speaker, Eloise Young, Philadelphia Gas Works
Sustainability Sponsor: Dresdner Robin Geoff Forrest, Dresder Robin
  Lunch Sponsor: Nova GSI
1:55 Afternoon Plenary Session Moderator: Skelly Holmbeck, AGS
Metrics and Predictions of Real Estate and Sustainable Growth  Kevin Gillen, Drexel University 
in the Northeast: Results of a Deep Data Dive Reginald Ross, Jones Lang LaSalle 
Lee Ilan, NYC Mayor's OER
3:00 Awards, Scholarship Programs, and Closing
3:45 - 4:45 Reception

Click Here to View the Detailed Agenda

BCONE HAS THE CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDITS YOU NEED IN A 1-DAY WORKSHOP.

Continuing Education Credits:

  • Professional Engineers: 6.0 Contact Hours approved for NJ. (CT, MA, and PA do not require pre-approval).
  • NJ LSRP:  6 Continuing Education Credits for NJ LSRPs Approved (3 Regulatory Credits and 3 Technical Credits)
  • Legal:  7.2 Continuing Legal Education (CLE) Credits approved for NJ  Course #156; 6.5 CLE Credits approved for PA Course #252870) (CT and NY honor PA’s approval). 
  • Professional Geologists: Delaware PGs can apply on their own for no charge.  

Search Our Website

Members Only - Download the iOS App

Address:
c/o 18000 Horizon Way
Suite 200
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054

Click to Send Us an Email

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software